This program is subject to modification.
Download the pdf file of the detailed program.
HYBRID FORMAT: For those who will follow the conference “in distance”, the Zoom links will be added just before the beginning. This updated page will be protected by a password which will be sent to all registered participants on Friday, October 22nd. (Please check your spam folder!)
Auditorium Descartes
9:30 / 10:30 Didier CHAUSSENDE (SIMAP)
Historical evolution of SiC material through the lens of bulk and epitaxial growth
10:30 / 11:30 Dethard PETERS (Infineon)
How SiC technology has been matured for power devices across the last 3 decades
11:30 / 12:30 Peder Bergman (Linköping University and STMicroelectronics SiC AB)
Present Status of SiC Materials and Characterization
Auditorium Descartes
14:00 / 15:00 Fabrizio Roccaforte (CNR-IMM)
Contacts, doping & MOS interfaces: An overview of processing issues in SiC device technology
15:00 /16:00 Michel Piton (Alstom Tarbes)
How is SiC a game changer for high power applications?
16:00 / 17:00 Graham S. Wood (University of Edinburgh)
Silicon Carbide resonating sensors
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Daniel Alquier (Université de Tours), Dominique Planson (INSA Lyon)
08:50 / 09:35 John Palmour (CTO, Wolfspeed)
Mo-PS-01 Driving SiC into the Mainstream
09:35 / 10:20 Mario Giuseppe Saggio (STMicroelectronics)
Mo-PS-02 Designing SiC devices for the transition to e-mobility
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Gabriel Ferro (CNRS, LMI), Michel Piton (Alstom Tarbes)
10:40 / 11:00 ZIELINSKI Marcin (NOVASiC, France)
Mo-1A-01 Precise control of Al incorporation during CVD growth of SiC epilayers using hydrogen chloride
11:00 / 11:20 JI Shiyang (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Mo-1A-02 Characterization and improvement of the doping uniformity inside 4H-SiC trenches filled by CVD
11:20 / 11:40 CRIPPA Danilo (LPE, via Falzarego 8, 20021 Baranzate (MI), Italy)
Opening through 8-inch silicon carbide epitaxy
11:40 / 12:10 Invited Speaker: TSUCHIDA Hidekazu (CRIEPI)
Mo-1A-Inv Recent progress in 4H-SiC CVD growth and defect control
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Mario Saggio (STMicroelectronics), Peter Friedrich (Infineon)
13:30 / 14:00 Invited Speaker: VELIADIS Victor (PowerAmerica, North Carolina State University)
Mo-2A-Inv SiC mass commercialization: present status and barriers to overcome
14:00 / 14:20 DOMEIJ Martin (ON Semiconductor)
Mo-2A-01 Gate oxide reliability and VTH stability of planar SiC MOS technology
14:20 / 14:40 TOMINAGA Takaaki (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
Mo-2A-02 Impact of Recovery Characteristics on Switching Loss of SiC MOSFETs
14:40 / 15:00 KOCHOSKA Sara (Corp. R&D – SiC development)
Mo-2A-03 Pulsed forward bias body diode stress of SiC MOSFETs with individual mapping of basal plane dislocations
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Tien Son Nguyen (Linköping University) , Robert Stahlbush (US Navy)
15:20 / 15:40 KOBAYASHI Takuma (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg & Osaka University)
Mo-3A-01 Generation and transformation of intrinsic color centers in 4H-silicon carbide via ion implantation and annealing
15:40 / 16:00 UDVARHELYI Péter (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)
Mo-3A-02 Vibronic states and their effect on the temperature and strain dependence of silicon-vacancy qubits in 4H-SiC
16:00 / 16:20 ABE Yuta (University of Tsukuba, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Mo-3A-03 Electrical detection of Tv2a-type VSi centres in SiC-MOSFET
16:20 / 16:50 Invited Speaker: DYAKONOV Vladimir (Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg)
Mo-3A-Inv Engineering and coherent control of silicon vacancy defects in SiC
Session Chairs : Jean-Francois Michaud (Université de Tours), Luong-Viet Phung (INSA Lyon)
Mikado YODO (Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology)
Mo-IP-01 Seed surface orientation dependence of the dislocation formation at the initial stage of physical vapor transport growth of 4H-SiC crystals
Yusuke YAMASHIRO (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
Mo-IP-02 Behavior of Shockley-type Stacking Faults in SiC Superjunction MOSFET under Body Diode Current Stress
Kristijan Luka MLETSCHNIG (Infineon Technologies Austria AG)
Mo-IP-03 Aluminum activation in 4H-SiC measured on laterally contacted MOS capacitors with a buried current-spreading layer
Cuong VUONG VAN (Research Institute for Nanodevice and Bio Systems, Hiroshima University)
Mo-IP-04 500oC Operation Characteristics of 4H-SiC MOSFETs Differential Amplifier Circuit for Harsh Environment Applications
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Roland Rupp, Victor Valiadis (PowerAmerica)
08:30 / 09:00 Invited Speaker: GODIGNON Philippe (CNM-CSIC)
Tu-1A-Inv Edge terminations for 4H-SiC power devices: a review
09:00 / 09:20 MALOUSEK Roman (ON Semiconductor)
Tu-1A-01 SiC diode with vertical superjunction realized using channeled implant and a multi epitaxial growth
09:20 / 09:40 YUAN Zimo (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Tu-1A-02 Localized Lifetime Control of 10kV 4H-SiC PiN Diodes by MeV Proton Implantation
09:40 / 10:00 GHANDI Reza (GE Research)
Tu-1A-03 Demonstration of 2kV SiC Deep-Implanted Super-Junction PiN Diodes
Auditorium Descartes
Session Chairs : Simone Rascuna (STMicroelectronics), Daniel LICHTENWALNER (Wolfspeed)
08:30 / 08:50 MIKAMI Kyota (Kyoto University)
Tu-1B-01 Channel mobility of NO- and N2-annealed 4H-SiC(0001) p-channel MOSFETs with various donor concentrations of n-body
08:50 / 09:10 ITO Koji (Kyoto University)
Tu-1B-02 Universal Mobility in SiC MOSFETs with Very Low Interface State Density
09:10 / 09:30 FIORENZA Patrick (CNR-IMM)
Tu-1B-03 Charge trapping mechanisms in nitridated SiO2/4H-SiC MOSFET interfaces: threshold voltage instability and interface chemistry
09:30 / 10:00 Invited Speaker: TACHIKI Keita (Dept. of Electronic Sci. & Eng., Kyoto University)
Tu-1B-Inv Mobility improvement in 4H-SiC MOSFETs by H2 etching before SiO2 deposition and interface nitridation
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Marcin Zielinski (NovaSiC.), Vladimir Dyakonov (Julius Maximilians University)
10:20 / 10:50 Invited Speaker: ELLISON Alexandre (STMicroelectronics Silicon Carbide AB)
Tu-2A-Inv Dislocation density evolution in PVT growth of 150 and 200 mm SiC
10:50 / 11:10 ZIMBONE Massimo (IMM-CNR, Italy)
Tu-2A-01 Extended defects in 3C SiC: the case of Stacking Faults
11:10 / 11:30 ASADA Satoshi (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)
Tu-2A-02 Impacts of single Shockley stacking fault on electrical characteristics of 4H-SiC bipolar devices analyzed by TCAD simulation
11:30 / 11:50 TAKANO Kazumi (ITES)
Tu-2A-03 Effective method (Selective E-V-C technique) to screen out the BPDs that cause reliability degradation
11:50 / 12:10 SARIKOV Andrey (V. Lashkarev Institute of Semiconductor Physics NAS Ukraine)
Tu-2A-04 Molecular dynamics simulations study of stacking fault annihilation mechanism in 3C-SiC layers epitaxially grown on Si(001) substrates
Auditorium Descartes
Session Chairs : Francesco La Via (CNR-IMM), Julie Widiez (CEA-LETI)
10:20 / 10:40 DO Euihyeon (Dept. of Electronic Sci. & Eng., Kyoto University)
Tu-2B-01 Expansion patterns of single Shockley stacking faults from mechanical scratches on 4H-SiC epilayers
10:40 / 11:00 MAHADIK Nadeemullah (Naval Research Laboratory)
Tu-2B-02 Microstructural Analysis of Extended defects in Thick SiC Epitaxial Layers using UVPL and X-ray topography
11:00 / 11:20 BAIERHOFER Daniel (Robert Bosch GmbH)
Tu-2B-03 Defect Reduction in Epilayers for SiC trench MOSFETs by Enhanced Epitaxial Growth
11:20 / 11:40 DAS Hrishikesh (ON Semiconductor)
Tu-2B-04 A deeper look into the effects of extended defects in SiC epitaxial layers on device performance and reliability
11:40 / 12:00 ZIMBONE Massimo (IMM-CNR, Italy)
Tu-2B-05 Extended defects in 3C SiC: Inverted domain boundary
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Marc Portail (CNRS, CRHEA.), Rositsa YAKIMOVA (Linköping University)
13:30 / 14:00 Invited Speaker: LA VIA Francesco (CNR-IMM)
Tu-3A-Inv New approaches and new understanding in the growth of 3C-SiC:from thin film to bulk
14:00 / 14:20 CALABRETTA Cristiano (CNR-IMM)
Tu-3A-01 Impact of N doping on 3C-SiC defects
14:20 / 14:40 BONINELLI Simona (CNR-IMM, Italy)
Tu-3A-02 Growth of thick [111]-oriented 3C-SiC films on T-shaped Si micropillars
14:40 / 15:00 FERRO Gabriel (Laboratoire des Multimateriaux et Interfaces)
Tu-3A-03 3C-SiC heteroepitaxial layers grown on silicon substrates with various orientations
Auditorium Descartes
Session Chairs : Arnaud Yvon (STMicroelectronics), Fabrizio Roccaforte (CNR-IMM)
13:30 / 13:50 HARA Masahiro (Kyoto University)
Tu-3B-01 Ideal Thermionic Field Emission and Field Emission Transport through Metal/Heavily-Doped SiC Schottky Barriers
13:50 / 14:10 VIVONA Marilena (CNR-IMM)
Tu-3B-02 Electrical properties of Ni/heavily-doped 4H-SiC Schottky contacts
14:10 / 14:30 BELLOCCHI Gabriele (STMicroelectronics, Italy)
Tu-3B-03 Influence of thickness, deposition method and annealing temperature on Ti/4H-SiC Schottky barrier height
14:30 / 14:50 RENZ Arne Benjamin (University of Warwick, School of Engineering)
Tu-3B-04 Engineering the Schottky interface of 3.3 kV SiC JBS diodes using a P2O5 surface passivation treatment
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : John Palmour (Wolfspeed), Emmanuel Collard (STMicroelectronics)
15:20 / 15:40 SUNDARESAN Siddarth (GeneSiC Semiconductor)
Tu-4A-01 Impact of device design parameters on 15 kV SiC MOSFET performance
15:40 / 16:00 NEO Lophitis (University of Nottingham)
Tu-4A-02 Compact Trench Floating Field Rings termination for 10kV+ rated SiC n-IGBTs
16:00 / 16:20 RAHIMO Munaf (mqSemi AG)
Tu-4A-03 Advanced 1200V SiC MOSFET based on Singular Point Source MOS (S-MOS) Technology
16:20 / 16:40 OTTAVIANI Laurent (IM2NP – UMR CNRS 7334, Aix-Marseille University)
Tu-4A-04 Neutron detection by SiC- and Diamond- based sensors
Auditorium Descartes
Session Chairs : Ulrike Grossner (ETH), Sylvie Contreras (université de Montpellier)
15:20 / 15:40 ISHIKAWA Ryoya (Kyoto University)
Tu-4B-01 Anisotropy of electron mobility in 4H-SiC over wide ranges of donor concentration and temperature
15:40 / 16:00 STAHLBUSH Robert (Naval Research Labortory)
Tu-4B-02 Tracking the Lifetime Enhancement by Oxidation in 4H-SiC Epilayers
16:00 / 16:20 DIALLO Lindor (Light, nanomaterials, nanotechnologies University of Technology of Troyes & CNRS ERL 7004)
Tu-4B-03 Enhancement of the magnetic properties of SiC by ion implantation-towards a Diluted Magnetic Semicondutor at Room Temperature
16:20 / 16:40 CHENG Qianyu (Stony Brook University)
Tu-4B-04 Ray-tracing simulation analysis of effective penetration depths of all dislocation types lying in the basal plane on grazing incidence X-ray topographs of 4H-SiC Wafers
16:40 / 17:00 NISHIO Johji (Corporate R&D Center, Toshiba Corp.)
Tu-4B-05 Transmission electron microscopy study of single Shockley stacking faults in 4H-SiC expanded from basal plane dislocation segments accompanied by threading edge dislocations on both ends
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Graham Wood (University of Edinburgh.), Wolfgang Bergner(Infineon, Fr.)
08:30 / 09:00 Invited Speaker: JENNINGS Mike (Electronic and Electrical Engineering)
We-1A-Inv MOSFET advanced process technology for heteroepitaxy and bulk 3C-SiC wafers
09:00 / 09:20 GIANNAZZO Filippo (CNR-IMM, Catania)
We-1A-01 Electrical scanning probe microscopy investigation of Schottky and metal-oxide junctions on hetero-epitaxial 3C-SiC on Silicon
09:20 / 09:40 DHAR Sarit (Auburn University)
We-1A-02 Surface control for next-generation deposited dielectrics in 4H-SiC MOSFETs
09:40 / 10:00 LEWKE Dirk (3D-Micromac AG)
We-1A-03 Study of laser backside ohmic contact formation of SiC-Ni interface to evaluate the process influence on the electrical characteristics
Auditorium Descartes
Session Chairs : Philippe Godignon (CNM), Patrick Fiorenza (CNR-IMM)
08:30 / 08:50 KUMAR Piyush (Advanced Power Semiconductor Laboratory, ETH Zurich)
We-1B-01 Depth resolved study of the SiO2-SiC interface using low-energy muon spin rotation spectroscopy
08:50 / 09:10 BELANCHE Manuel (Advanced Power Semiconductor Laboratory, ETH Zurich)
We-1B-02 Sensitivity of Dit extraction at the SiO2/SiC interface using quasi-static capacitance-voltage measurements
09:10 / 09:30 OGATA Yu (Tohoku University)
We-1B-03 Nanoscale evaluation of Al2O3/diamond MOS interfaces using time-resolved scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy
09:30 / 10:00 Invited Speaker: KNOLL Lars (Hitachi ABB Powergrids Semiconductor)
We-1B-Inv Latest advances in the implementation and characterization of high-k gate dielectric in SiC power MOSFETs
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Didier Chaussende (CNRS-SIMAP), Al Burk (Wolfspeed)
10:20 / 10:50 Invited Speaker: WELLMAN Peter (Professor, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg)
We-2A-Inv Review of Sublimation growth of SiC bulk crystals
10:50 / 11:10 XING Xinming (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP (Institute of Engineering), SIMAP)
We-2A-01 Structure and morphology evolution of concave-shaped SiC {0001} surfaces in liquid silicon
11:10 / 11:30 LIU Xinbo (Department of Materials Processing Engineering)
We-2A-02 A solvent design method for SiC solution growth based on solution property induced surface stability
11:30 / 11:50 PARTHASARATHY SRaghavan (GT Advanced Technologies)
We-2A-03 Growth and characterization of low defect, large diameter and high yielding 4H-N+-SiC in large volume manufacturing environment
11:50 / 12:10 ARZIG Matthias (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg)
We-2A-04 Analysis of the morphology of the growth interface as a function of the gas phase composition during the PVT growth of silicon carbide
Auditorium Descartes
Session Chairs : Adam Gali (Budapest University), Rudolf Elpelt (Infineon)
10:20 / 10:40 YAMASUE Kohei (Tohoku University)
We-2B-01 Surface potential fluctuations of SiO2/SiC interfaces investigated by local capacitance-voltage profiling based on time-resolved scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy
10:40 / 11:00 PENG Hongyu (Stony Brook University)
We-2B-02 Variation of dislocation contrast in synchrotron X-ray topography using narrow rocking curve width
11:00 / 11:20 FUJIMOTO Keiya (Graduate School of Advanced Science and Engineering, Hiroshima University)
We-2B-03 Visualization of Transient Internal Temperature Changes during SiC-Schottky Barrier Diode Operation using Optical-Interference Contactless Thermometry
11:20 / 11:40 BERCU Nicolas (Laboratoire de Recherche en Nanoscience, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne)
We-2B-04 KPFM – Raman spectroscopy coupled technique for the characterization of wide bandgap semiconductor devices
11:40 / 12:00 PLANSON Dominique (AMPERE, UMR 5005 CNRS, INSA Lyon)
We-2B-05 4H-SiC PiN diode protected by narrow field rings investigated by the OBIC method
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Peder Bergman (STMicroelectronics), Peder Pezoldt (TU Ilmenau)
13:30 / 14:00 Invited Speaker: SON Nguyen (Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology, Linköping Univeristy)
We-3A-Inv Identification of deep levels of the carbon antisite-vacancy defect in 4H-SiC
14:00 / 14:20 HANAWA Masafumi (CRIEPI)
We-3A-01 Evaluation of band-edge photoluminescence spectrum on N-doped 4H-SiC at high temperatures
14:20 / 14:40 BATHEN Marianne (Advanced Power Semiconductor Laboratory, ETH Zürich)
We-3A-02 Stability, evolution and diffusion of intrinsic point defects in 4H-SiC
14:40 / 15:00 TAKAHASHI Katsuya (Dept. of Electronic Sci. & Eng., Kyoto University)
We-3A-03 Impacts of High-Concentration Carrier Traps on Electrical Characteristics of p-i-n Diodes on HPSI SiC Substrates
Auditorium Descartes
Session Chairs : Jean-François Michaud (Université de Tours), Gregory Grosset (Ion Beam Services)
13:30 / 13:50 MATSUOKA Taiga (Dept. of Electronic Sci. & Eng., Kyoto University)
We-3B-01 Sulfur ion implantation into SiC: Deep and double dono
13:50 / 14:10 CALABRETTA Cristiano (CNR-IMM, Italy)
We-3B-02 Graphite Assisted P and Al implanted 4H-SiC Laser Annealing
14:10 / 14:30 FUKAYA Shuhei (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
We-3B-03 Deep levels in SiC PiN structure with a p layer formed by ion implantation or epitaxial growth
14:30 / 15:00 Invited Speaker: SADDOW Stephen (Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering)
We-3B-Inv The Development of a Monolithic Silicon Carbide Neural Interface for Long-Term Human Implantation
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Danilo Crippa (LPE), Adolf Schoner (Ascatron)
15:30 / 15:50 ROUCHIER Séverin (SOITEC SA)
We-4A-01 150mm SiC engineered substrates for high-voltage power devices
15:50 / 16:10 RAMAKERS Senja (Corporate Sector Research and Advance Engineering, Robert Bosch GmbH., Robert-Bosch-Campus 1, Germany)
We-4A-02 Atomistic simulations of the polytype stability and defect nucleation mechanisms in 4H-SiC epitaxy
16:10 / 16:30 DOJIMA Daichi (Kwansei Gakuin University)
We-4A-03 A novel approach of utilizing mechanically flexible SiC substrate to grow crack-free AlN bulk crystal by thermal strain relaxation functionality
16:30 / 16:50 CAFRA Brunella (ST Microelectronics)
We-4A-04 Dislocation density impact on mechanical characteristics of 4H-SiC substrates
Auditorium Descartes
Session Chairs : Luong Viet Phung (INSA Lyon), Andrea Irace (University of Naples Federico II)
15:30 / 16:00 Invited Speaker: AGARWAL Anant (The Ohio State University)
We-4B-Inv Design strategies for rugged power MOSFETs and reliability challenges
16:00 / 16:20 COQ GERMANICUS Rosine (Normandie Univ, Ensicaen, Unicaen, CNRS, CRISMAT, UMR6508, Caen, France)
We-4B-01 Failure analysis of atmospheric neutron-induced Single Event Burnout of a commercial SiC MOSFET
16:20 / 16:40 LICHTENWALNER Daniel (Wolfspeed)
We-4B-02 Gate bias effects on SiC MOSFET terrestrial-neutron single-event burnout
16:40 / 17:00 RAFí Joan Marc (Instituto de Microelectrónica de Barcelona (CNM-CSIC))
We-4B-03 Low temperature annealing of electron and neutron irradiation effects on four-quadrant SiC radiation detectors
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Phil Mawby (University of Warwick), Dethard Peters (Infineon)
09:00/ 09:30 Invited Speaker: ZETTERLING Carl-Mikael (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Th-1A-Inv Extreme Environment Electronics using SiC Bipolar ICs
09:30 / 09:50 KANEKO Mitsuaki (Kyoto University)
Th-1A-01 Suppression of a logic-threshold-voltage shift in a SiC complementary JFET logic gate at high temperature
09:50 / 10:10 MEHTA Mohit (KBRWyle Services, LLC. (NASA Govt. Contractor))
Th-1A-02 DC Modeling of 4H-SiC JFET Gate Length Reduction at 500°C
Auditorium Ronsard
Session Chairs : Phil Mawby (University of Warwick), Dethard Peters (Infineon)
10:40 / 11:00 ASLANIDOU Sofia (IMB-CNM-CSIC / UAB)
Th-2A-01 Fabrication and Characterization of Epitaxial Graphene Field Effect Transistor Devices based on a Monolithic Bottom Gate
11:00 / 11:20 KUROKI Shin-Ichiro (Research Institute for Nanodevice and Bio Systems, Hiroshima University)
Th-2A-02 Output Characteristics of 4H-SiC Pixel Devices for Radiation Hardened UV CMOS Image Sensors
Session Chairs : Daniel Alquier (Université de Tours), Dominique Planson (INSA Lyon)
Pr. KIMOTO Tsunenobu (Kyoto University)
Th-PS-01 A New Horizon of SiC Technology Driven by Deeper Understanding of Physics